CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 895099

Mr. Barbara Lasher
Milne and Craighead Customs Brokers (USA), Inc.
200 International Boulevard
P.O. Box 2
Sweetgrass, MT 59484

RE: The tariff classification of the Hi-V Soft-Aire Comfort System from Canada

Dear Ms. Lasher:

In your letter dated February 7, 1994, on behalf of Energy Saving Products you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Hi-V Soft-Aire Comfort System. This article is a forced air heating system for the home. It consists of three parts. The Fancoil Unit has a blower, coil, relay, capacitor, insulation, sheet metal, and a motor. The Flex Duct is a 25-foot length of fiberglass fabric bonded to a spring steel wire helix. The Vent Kit consists of plastic vent plates, sound attenuators and appropriate hardware. The system operates off the home's boiler. Hot water moves through the coil, heating the air and the blower distributes the air through the ductwork.

The applicable tariff provision for the heating system will be 7322.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for air heaters and hot air distributors ... not electrically heated, incorporating a motor driven fan or blower. The general rate of duty will be 4.2.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport